Privacy Policy



This privacy policy sets out how Forde Home Care uses and protects your personal information when you use this website. Forde Home Care is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. When using this website, should we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified, rest assured that your personal information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Forde Home Care may change this policy from time to time. Check this page to ensure that you are aware of and comfortable with any amendments to this policy. This policy goes into effect August 1, 2016.



What We Collect


We may collect the following information:


  • Name

  • Contact information including email address

  • Demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests

  • Other information relevant to customer surveys



What we do with the information we gather


Information gathered may be used for the following reasons:


  • To inform our understanding of your needs

  • To facilitate internal record keeping

  • To improve our product and service offerings

  • To inform you about special offers or other services we think you may find interesting using the email address you have provided

  • To contact you by email or telephone for market research purposes

  • To customize the website according to your interests



Security


We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.



Links To Other Websites


Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should be aware that our privacy policy does not cover these external sites and therefore we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information that you provide whilst visiting such sites. This privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statements applicable to each website you use.



Controlling your personal information


You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:


  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on our website, look for a check box that provides you with the option to opt out – meaning that you do not want your information to be used for direct marketing purpose

  • If you have previously agreed to the use of your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to us.

  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

  • We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties that we think you may find interesting if you tell us you wish this to happen.

  • You may request details of personal information that we hold about you under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act 2004. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please contact us.

  • If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or email us. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.